Privacy Policy

Privacy to our customers information is very important to us here at Intertec. All of our customer details are stored safely as we value your privacy and personal information.
In order for us to follow the GDPR we us a company holds a strong data protection – not just for following legal requirements, but we also build trust with our customers and to help your business to grow.
This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Intertec Data Solutions Ltd the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation
to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

What is GDPR?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a set of regulations designed to protect your personal data to the highest level. It is designed and built to give our customers a full control over their
own personal data and decides what happens to it. With GDPR, there are four customer rights and four company obligations that GDPR brings into play:

Customer Rights
Transparency – The individual has the rights to know exactly what is happening with their personal data.
Consent – The individual has the rights to choose what personal data is collected about them and also to change that choice whenever they decide to.
Update and Erasure – The individual has the right to update or even request for deletion of their personal data.
Portability – The individual has the right to request for a electronic readable copy of their personal data.

Company Obligations
Due Care – Intertec will safeguard your personal data.
Minimisation – Intertec will only collect necessary personal data for its intended purpose.
Privacy by Design – Intertec will analyse possible risks that can affect personal data and to find a work around to minimise those risk.
Notification – In case of any possible data breaches that will occur, the authorities such as the Information Commissioner’s must be notified as soon as possible.
Personal data is a full detail of an individual that can directly or indirectly identify a person.

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected
1. name;
2. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
3. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
4. IP address (automatically collected);
5. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
6. operating system (automatically collected);
7. a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

Our Use of Data

1. Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Intertec Data Solutions Ltd for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Website. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to one year.
2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.
4. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
a. internal record keeping;
b. improvement of our products / services;
c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

In order for us here at Intertec to be GDPR compliant, we must handle your personal data as carefully as possible in case a data breach will occur as well as providing a full control, check and delete any
personal data that we hold.We will also have a process in place to make sure that your data is always protected and kept very secure. As a business, we regularly conduct privacy impact assessments, strengthen
how we seek permission to use your data, document exactly how we will use the data, and improve the we communicate in any potential data breaches.

Our customer’s personal information
There are multiple ways to gather personal data’s, which is when we gain a new customer, we will need to request some basic information such as name, physical address, email address, and phone number. When buying
a product from us, we will require more information. Also, when a customer sent an enquiry, we will also hold information on how you contacted us, when and what the enquiry is.
All of that methods are an example of how we gather personal data. If we ever wanted to keep the data, it is a must for us to tell you exactly what data we are keeping, why we’re keeping it, and how we will use it.
When we store personal information, we don’t just explain it to our customers what data are kept in our systems but we must consider the security of our customers data, and the availability of data we store in case
when a customer wants their data deleted off our system. With the new GDPR, all customer now has the right to ask for an electronic copy of all personal data that we have stored.

Our customers consent
The major thing for GDPR is a consent. From the previous data protection legislation, you may assume that when you contact us you as an individual have passively agreed for your information to be received and stored by us.
Whereas, the new GDPR will require your consent first before we receive and store your personal information. Customer consent applies to any newsletters, promotional emails, mailshots or sales call we might take to our
customers on our database. From our previous customer lists before GDPR took place, it’s a procedure from us to send an email if they still wish to stay subscribed or not.

Invoicing and billing
Invoices should be divided into two categories – paid and unpaid. As a procedure for unpaid invoices we make sure that it is available and secured. For paid invoices, we will gradually be archived and then deleted with
customers able to also remove their invoices.

Here is the schedule for paid invoices:
Less than 2 years – Invoices are available to the customer and to us to review when needed
2 to 7 years – Invoices are securely archived, viewable by us and can be retrieved if needed for customers
Over 7 years – Invoices are deleted from our system and cannot be retrieved by us or our customers.  
 

We are a web design agency based in Surrey and our web designers are experts in combining visual appeal with instinctive usability.

We utilise Google approved, white hat optimisation methods to build quality SEO services under your targeted keywords.

We are a results oriented PPC agency and deliver an exceptionally high ROI. PPC is ideal for new websites looking for immediate results.

Intertec also provide business and consumer data lists to help target your key project base. Our lists are suitable for postal, telemarketing and email campaigns.

Intertec develop android apps to convert your business ideas to usable applications for mobile devices to make interacting with your products and services easier for your customers.